Engine > Specifications – Hyundai Sonata 2012 > 2.4L

2012 > G 2.4 DOHC > G 2.4 DOHC > Engine Mechanical System > General Information > Specifications

Description Specifications Limit
General
Type In-line, Double Overhead Camshaft
Number of cylinder 4
Bore 86mm (3.385in) / 88mm (3.464in)
Stroke 86mm (3.385in) / 97mm (3.819in.)
Total displacement 1998cc (121.92in) / 2359cc (143.90cu.in.)
Compression ratio 10.5
Firing order 1-3-4-2
Valve timing
Intake valve
Opens (ATDC / BTDC) ATDC 7° ~ BTDC 38°
Closes (ABDC) ABDC 67° ~ 22°
Exhaust
Opens (BBDC) BBDC 44° ~ 4°
Closes (ATDC) ATDC 0° ~ 40°
Valve
Valve length
Intake 113.18mm (4.4559in.) 112.93mm (4.4460in)
Exhaust 105.84mm (4.1669in.) 105.59mm (4.1570in)
Stem O.D.
Intake 5.465 ~ 5.480mm (0.2151 ~ 0.2157in.)
Exhaust 5.458 ~ 5.470mm (0.2149 ~ 0.2153in.)
Face angle 45.25° ~ 45.75°
Margin
Intake 1.02mm (0.0401in.)
Exhaust 1.09mm (0.0429in.)
Valve stem to valve guide clearance
Intake 0.020 ~ 0.047mm (0.00078 ~ 0.00185in.) 0.07mm (0.00275in.)
Exhaust 0.030 ~ 0.054mm (0.00118 ~ 0.00212in.) 0.09mm (0.00354in.)
Valve guide
Length
Intake 43.8 ~ 44.2mm (1.7244 ~ 1.7401in.)
Exhaust 43.8 ~ 44.2mm (1.7244 ~ 1.7401in.)
Valve seat
Width of seat contact
Intake 1.16 ~ 1.46mm (0.0457 ~ 0.0575in.)
Exhaust 1.35 ~ 1.65mm (0.0531 ~ 0.0649in.)
Seat angle 44.75° ~ 45.10°
Valve spring
Free length 47.44mm (1.8677in.)
Load 19.0 ± 0.6kg/35.0mm (41.88 ± 1.32lb/1.3779in.)
Squarences 39.8 ± 1.2kg/26.0mm (87.74 ± 2.64lb/1.0236in.)
1.5° MAX.
Valve clearance
Cold (20°C[68°F])
Intake 0.17 ~ 0.23mm (0.0067 ~ 0.0090in.) 0.10 ~ 0.30mm
(0.0039 ~ 0.0118in.)
Exhaust 0.27 ~ 0.33mm (0.0106 ~ 0.0129in,) 0.20 ~ 0.40mm
(0.0078 ~ 0.0157in.)
Cylinder head
Flatness of gasket surface Max. 0.05mm (0.0019in.)
Flatness of manifold mounting surface Max. 0.10mm (0.0039in.)
Cylinder block
Cylinder bore [2.0 / 2.4] 86.00 ~ 86.03mm (3.3858 ~ 3.3870in.) /
88.00 ~ 88.03mm (3.4645 ~ 3.4657in.)
Out-of-round and taper of cylinder bore Less than 0.05mm (0.0019in.)
Clearance with piston
(To set limits to new parts)
0.015 ~ 0.035mm (0.0005 ~ 0.0013in.)
Piston
O.D (To set limits to new parts)
[2.0 / 2.4]
85.975 ~ 86.0050mm (3.3848 ~ 3.3860in.) /
87.975 ~ 88.005mm (3.4635 ~ 3.4647in.)
Ring groove width
No.1 1.235 ~ 1.250mm (0.0486 ~ 0.0492in.) 1.26mm (0.0496in.)
No.2 1.230 ~ 1.250mm (0.0484 ~ 0.0492in.) 1.26mm (0.0496in.)
Oil ring 2.01 ~ 2.03mm (0.0791 ~ 0.0799in.) 2.05mm (0.0807in.)
Piston ring
Side clearance
No.1 0.05 ~ 0.08mm (0.0019 ~ 0.0031in.) 0.1mm (0.004in.)
No.2 0.04 ~ 0.08mm (0.0015 ~ 0.0031in.) 0.1mm (0.004in.)
Oil ring 0.06 ~ 0.13mm (0.0023 ~ 0.0051in.) 0.2mm (0.008in.)
End gap
No.1 0.15 ~ 0.30mm (0.0059 ~ 0.0118in.) 0.6mm (0.0236in.)
No.2 0.30 ~ 0.52mm (0.0118 ~ 0.0204in.) 0.7mm (0.0275in.)
Oil ring side rail 0.20 ~ 0.70mm (0.0078 ~ 0.0275in.) 0.8mm (0.0315in.)
Connecting rod
Bend 0.05mm (0.0020in.) or less
Twist 0.1mm (0.004in.) or less
Connecting rod big end to crankshaft side clearance 0.100 ~ 0.250mm (0.0039 ~ 0.010in.) 0.35mm (0.0138in.)
Connecting rod bearing
Oil clearance (To seat limits to new parts) 0.025 ~ 0.043mm (0.0009 ~ 0.0016in.) 0.05mm ( 0.0078in.)
Camshaft
Cam height Intake 44.20mm (1.7401in.)
Exhaust 45.00mm (1.7716in.)
Journal O.D Intake No.1 ¢ 30mm (1.1811in.)
No.2, 3, 4, 5 ¢ 24mm (0.9449in.)
Exhaust No.1 ¢ 36mm (1.4173in.)
No.2, 3, 4, 5 ¢ 24mm (0.9449in.)
Bearing oil clearance Intake No.1 0.022 ~ 0.057mm (0.0008 ~ 0.0022in.) 0.09mm (0.0035in.)
No.2, 3, 4, 5 0.045 ~ 0.082mm (0.0017 ~ 0.0032in.) 0.12mm (0.0047in.)
Exhaust No.1 0 ~ 0.032mm (0 ~ 0.0012in.)
No.2, 3, 4, 5 0.045 ~ 0.082mm (0.0017 ~ 0.0032in.) 0.12mm (0.0047in.)
End play 0.04 ~ 0.16mm (0.0015 ~ 0.0062in.) 0.20mm (0.0047in.)
Crankshaft
Pin O.D. 47.954 ~ 47.972mm (1.8879 ~ 1.8886in.)
Journal O.D. 51.942 ~ 51.960mm (2.0449 ~ 2.0456in.)
End play 0.07 ~ 0.25mm (0.0027 ~ 0.0098in.)
Crankshaft bearing
Oil clearance 0.020 ~ 0.038mm (0.0007 ~ 0.0014in.)
Cooling method Water-cooled, pressurized. Forced circulation
with water pump
Engine oil
Oil quantity Total(2.0/2.4) 4.7 L(4.97 US qt, 4.13 lmp qt) /
5.4 L (5.70 US qt, 4.75 lmp qt)
When replacing a short engine or a block assembly
Oil pan(2.0/2.4) 3.8 L (4.02 US qt, 3.34 lmp qt) /
4.2 L (4.43 US qt, 3.69 lmp qt)
Drain and refill(2.0/2.4) 4.1 L (4.33 US qt, 3.61 lmp qt) /
4.5 L (4.75 US qt, 3.95 lmp qt)
Including oil filter
Oil grade Recommendation
(except Middle East)
5W-20/GF4&SM If not available, refer to the recommended API or ILSAC classification and SAE viscosity number.
Classification API SL, SM or above
ILSAC GF3, GF4 or above
Satisfy the requirement of the API or ILSAC classification.
SAE viscosity grade Recommended SAE viscosity number Refer to the “Lubrication System”
Oil pressure (at 1000rpm)[2.0/2.4] 108kPa (1.1kg/cm², 15.65psi) or above /
147kPa (1.5kg/cm², 21.34psi) or above
Oil temperature in oil pan : 110±2°C (230± 36°F)
Radiator
Type Pressurized corrugated fin type
Radiator cap
Main valve opening pressure 83 ~ 110kpa (12 ~ 16psi, 0.83 ~ 1.1kg/cm²)
Vacuum valve opening pressure -7kpa (-100psi, -0.07kg/cm²) or less
Thermostat
Type Wax pellet type with jiggle valve
Valve opening temperature 82°C (177°F)
Full-opening temperature 95°C (201°F)
Coolant pump Centrifugal type impeller
Drive belt
Type V-ribbed belt
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Type Heat-sensitive thermistor type
Resistance 2.31 ~ 2.59KΩ at 20°C (68°F)
Air cleaner
Type Dry type
Element Unwoven cloth type
Exhaust pipe
Muffler Expansion resonance type
Suspension system Rubber hangers

Service Standrds

Standard value
Antifreeze Maxture ratio of anti-freeze in coolant
ETHYLENE GLYCOL BASE FOR ALUMINUM 50%

Tightening Torque

Item N.m kgf.m lb-ft
Ladder frame bolt (M8 x 55) 23.5 ~ 27.4 2.4 ~ 2.8 17.4 ~ 20.2
Ladder frame bolt (M8 x 103) 23.5 ~ 27.4 2.4 ~ 2.8 17.4 ~ 20.2
Oil pump & Balance shaft module bolt (BSM) 16.7+ 60° + 60° 1.7 + 60° + 60° 12.3 + 60° + 60°
Oil pump bolt (NON BSM) 8.8 + 16.7 + 25.5 0.9 + 1.7 + 2.6 6.5 + 12.3 + 18.8
Timing chain cover bolt (M8) 18.6 ~ 22.5 1.9 ~ 2.3 13.7 ~ 16.6
Timing chain cover bolt (M6) 7.8 ~ 9.8 0.8 ~ 1.0 5.8 ~ 7.2
Oil pan bolt (M6 x 10) 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
Oil pan bolt (M8 x 103) 26.5 ~ 30.4 2.7 ~ 3.1 19.5 ~ 22.4
Engine support bracket bolt (M8 x 30) 19.6 ~ 24.5 2.0 ~ 2.5 14.5 ~ 18.1
Engine support bracket bolt (M10 x 40) 39.2 ~ 44.1 4.0 ~ 4.5 28.9 ~ 32.5
Engine support bracket bolt (M12 x 45) 39.2 ~ 44.1 4.0 ~ 4.5 28.9 ~ 32.5
Camshaft bearing cap bolt (M6) 10.8 ~ 12.7 1.1 ~ 1.3 7.9 ~ 9.4
Camshaft bearing cap bolt (M8) 27.4 ~ 31.4 2.8 ~ 3.2 20.3 ~ 23.1
Cylinder head bolt (32.4~36.3) + (90~95°) + (90~95°) (3.3~3.7) + (90~95°) + (90~95°) (23.9~26.8) + (90~95°) + (90~95°)
Engine hanger bolt 27.5 ~ 31.4 2.8 ~ 3.2 20.3 ~ 23.1
Cylinder head cover bolt 7.8 ~ 9.8 0.8 ~ 1.0 5.8 ~ 7.2
Crankshaft pulley bolt 166.6 ~ 176.4 17.0 ~ 18.0 122.9 ~ 130.1
Connecting rod bearing cap bolt (17.7~21.6) + (88~92°) (1.8~2.2) + (88~92°) (13.0~15.9) + (88~92°)
Main bearing cap bolt 14.7 + (27.5~31.4) + (120~125°) 1.5 + (2.8~3.2) + (120~125°) 10.8 + (20.3~23.1) + (120~125°)
Flywheel bolt 117.6 ~ 127.4 12.0 ~ 13.0 86.8 ~ 93.9
Drive plate bolt 117.6 ~ 127.4 12.0 ~ 13.0 86.8 ~ 93.9
Timing chain tensioner bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
Timing chain tensioner arm bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
Timing chain guide bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
OCV bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
CVVT bolt 53.9 ~ 63.7 5.5 ~ 6.5 39.7 ~ 47.0
BSM chain tensioner arm bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
BSM chain guide bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
BSM chain tensioner bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
Oil pump chain guide bolt (NON BSM) 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
Oil pump chain tensioner bolt (NON BSM) 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
Water pump bolt 18.6 ~ 23.5 1.9 ~ 2.4 13.7 ~ 17.4
A/C compressor bracket bolt 19.6 ~ 23.5 2.0 ~ 2.4 14.5 ~ 17.4
P/S pump bracket bolt 44.1 ~ 53.9 4.5 ~ 5.5 32.5 ~ 39.8
Tensioner assy intergrated bracket bolt 39.2 ~ 44.1 4.0 ~ 4.5 28.9 ~ 32.5
Water temp. control bolt & nut 18.6 ~ 23.5 1.9 ~ 2.4 13.7 ~ 17.4
Water inlet pipe nut 18.6 ~ 23.5 1.9 ~ 2.4 13.7 ~ 17.4
Oil level gauge assembly bolt 7.8 ~ 11.8 0.8 ~ 1.2 5.8 ~ 8.7
Ignition coil bolt 3.9 ~ 5.9 0.4 ~ 0.6 2.9 ~ 4.3
Intake manifold bolt 18.6 ~ 23.5 1.9 ~ 2.4 13.7 ~ 17.4
Intake manifold nut 18.6 ~ 23.5 1.9 ~ 2.4 13.7 ~ 17.4
Intake manifold stay bolt 18.6 ~ 23.5 1.9 ~ 2.4 13.7 ~ 17.4
Exhaust manifold heat protector bolt 7.8 ~ 11.8 0.8 ~ 1.2 5.8 ~ 8.7
Exhaust manifold nut 39.2 ~ 44.1 4.0 ~ 4.5 28.9 ~ 32.5
Exhaust manifold stay bolt (M8) 18.6 ~ 27.5 1.9 ~ 2.8 13.7 ~ 20.3
Exhaust manifold stay bolt (M10) 42.2 ~ 53.9 4.3. ~ 5.5 31.1 ~ 39.8
Muffler bolt 39.2 ~ 58.8 4.0 ~ 6.0 28.9 ~ 43.4
Engine cover mounting bracket bolt 9.8 ~ 11.8 1.0 ~ 1.2 7.2 ~ 8.7
Crankshaft position sensor bolt 3.9 ~ 5.9 0.4 ~ 0.6 2.9 ~ 4.3
Oxygen sensor 39.2 ~ 49.0 4.0 ~ 5.0 28.9 ~ 36.1
Knock sensor 16.7 ~ 25.5 1.7 ~ 2.6 12.3 ~ 18.8
Camshaft position sensor 3.9 ~ 5.9 0.4 ~ 0.6 2.9 ~ 4.3
Oil pressure switch 7.8 ~ 11.8 0.8 ~ 1.2 5.8 ~ 8.7
Oil filter 11.8 ~ 15.7 1.2 ~ 1.6 8.7 ~ 11.6